Guide

EICR price in London against the rest of the UK

Updated

EICR prices London firms publish start lower than you might expect: the cheapest starting prices in the whole index, £65 to £79, are London booking firms. The spread is wider too, up to £288 plus VAT for a 1 bed flat at one contractor.

Send my enquiry About a minute of questions and relevant landlord compliance specialists covering your area quote you directly. Free, no obligation.

London starting prices

Starting prices London firms publish for a domestic EICR, read October 2026
FirmPublished starting priceSource
Smart Property Checks£65 EICR Certificate London (Electrical Safety Report) from £65 | Smart Property Checks
Landlord Certificate London£67.99 EICR London From £67.99 - Expert EICR Testing In London
Landlord Compliance London£77.99 (studio) EICR London from £77.99 | Landlord Electrical Certificate
Property Cert Experts£89.99 Same Day EICR London | NICEIC Approved | From £89.99
Da Electrical London£120 (1 bed flat) EICR Certificate Cost London 2026: EICR Cost by Home Size
Faelectrical£140 (studio or 1 bed) EICR Cost London 2026 | Landlord Certificate Prices
London EICR Certificates£142.80 (studio flat) UK EICR Price Index: every row, with its source
AC Kinetic£200 plus VAT (one board, up to 8 circuits) Landlord EICR + Alarm Check London | £240+VAT | NICEIC
Sky Electrical£288 plus VAT (1 bed flat) How Much Does an EICR Cost in London? (2026 Price Guide) - Sky Electrical

Sources: Smart Property Checks, Landlord Certificate London, Landlord Compliance London, Property Cert Experts, Da Electrical London, Faelectrical, London EICR Certificates, AC Kinetic and Sky Electrical.

Why London prices split

The low London prices are national booking firms that sell fixed bands online; the high ones are contractors pricing their own time, parking and congestion charge. Both are real published prices, so ask what the price includes before comparing two London quotes.

Published figures are what each firm advertises on its own page, read through our fetch box in October 2026.

Get EICR quotes

About a minute of questions and relevant landlord compliance specialists covering your area quote you directly. Free, no obligation.

What you need

Why do you need the EICR?

  • Free, and no obligation
  • Sent only to relevant landlord compliance specialists covering your area: your details are never resold
  • Takes about a minute

Questions, answered directly

How much is an EICR in London?

London firms publish starting prices from £65 (Smart Property Checks) to £288 plus VAT for a 1 bed flat (Sky Electrical), read October 2026. (UK EICR Price Index: every row, with its source)

Sources

This site's own datasets, every figure quoted from its source and dated:

  • The EICR Landlord Legal Requirement carries 58 published figures read from 13 sources' own pages, from 5 to 7 year, read 28 October 2026.
  • The EICR Registered Electrician Schemes carries 4 published figures read from 2 sources' own pages, from 20,000 to 42,000 count, read 28 October 2026.
  • The median published figure in the UK EICR Price Index is 120 GBP across 51 sources' own pages (range 65 to 288 GBP), read 28 October 2026.
  1. Landlord Electrical Safety Certificate Bristol | EICR
  2. EICR Cost London 2026 | Landlord Certificate Prices
  3. Landlord Electrical Safety Certificate Cost: UK 2025 Guide | Electrical Testing London
  4. EICR Certificate Cost London 2026: EICR Cost by Home Size
  5. Electrical Certificates £70 | Safety | Landlord Certificates
  6. Electrical Installation Condition Report - British Gas
  7. EICR Electrical Installation Condition Report | Residential Landlord Compliance
  8. Accredited Electricians - Quality Repairs and Installations

Get a price for your job, not an average.

About a minute of questions and relevant landlord compliance specialists covering your area quote you directly. Free, no obligation.

Send my enquiry